ESPACE VOYAGES SRL PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA – APPLICATION OF THE GDPR

The limited liability company (SRL) ESPACE VOYAGES, Porte de Namur 20-22, 1050 Brussels, through each person exercising responsibility for those employed by the company, is concerned about the protection of personal data (hereinafter the data) and complies with the legal and regulatory provisions relating to the protection of personal data in force in Belgium and the European Union, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the GDPR).

ESPACE VOYAGES hereby informs you that any personal data processed by it shall be processed in accordance with this declaration of confidentiality policy for the protection of data, attesting to the application of all regulatory and legal provisions relating to the protection of personal data and the protection of privacy in force.

ESPACE VOYAGES ensures an adequate level of technical and organisational data security, with a view to preventing any data leakage, in particular loss, destruction, public disclosure, unauthorised access and any misuse.

ESPACE VOYAGES is liable for the processing of data by any given Agency, the person responsible being the employee in charge of the file at the Agency, the Data Controller being the business manager of SRL ESPACE VOYAGES.

If any data leakage is observed or suspected, ESPACE VOYAGES may be notified, inter alia, via the address privacy@espacevoyages.eu, so that it can be stopped and any problems relating to this issue can be resolved without delay.

In its constant concern to protect personal data, ESPACE VOYAGES remains at your disposal for any questions or comments on this subject.

TO WHOM IS THIS DECLARATION ADDRESSED?

This declaration is intended to protect the personal data of natural persons who come into contact with ESPACE VOYAGES, namely natural persons who:

  • browse the website;
  • submit information or requests for information relating to the services of ESPACE VOYAGES;
  • are customers and/or principals of ESPACE VOYAGES;
  • work for ESPACE VOYAGES or trade with it, its customers or its suppliers, including for any provision of services or delivery of goods;
  • are parties involved in the files and services managed by ESPACE VOYAGES;

DATA PROCESSED BY ESPACE VOYAGES: SOURCES, ORIGINS AND CONTENT

The data processed is collected by ESPACE VOYAGES via various channels: either directly given to the data subject within the framework of any request or in the provision of services, within the framework of the management of all files, or by external intervening parties, intervening parties having to intervene in the file of the party concerned.

Certain data may also be validly collected if it is already publicly disclosed or if it is made publicly accessible on public/social media, etc.

The following categories of data may be processed by ESPACE VOYAGES:

  • identification data: surname, first name, private address, e-mail address, telephone number, date and place of birth, nationality;
  • family or medical data: exclusively at the request of the data subject for the sole purpose of enabling the service requested from ESPACE VOYAGES to be carried out, or to be monitored by the latter.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES ESPACE VOYAGES PROCESS YOUR DATA?

ESPACE VOYAGES processes your data transparently, lawfully, fairly and proportionately, for the following legitimate purposes:

  • as part of the proper performance and execution of the service requested by the data subject;
  • as part of the fulfilment of ESPACE VOYAGES’ contractual or pre-contractual obligations for the proper performance of the services requested;
  • to draw up invoices and ensure payment;
  • to send all information relating to the business of ESPACE VOYAGES, including advertising information, newsletters, etc.

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING BY ESPACE VOYAGES

Depending on the purpose, ESPACE VOYAGES processes your data on the basis of:

  • the legal obligations incumbent upon it in the context of its activities;
  • its contractual obligations towards the data subject;
  • the legitimate interest of the data subject, such that the service requested by the latter can be carried out and executed in the best possible way;
  • the behaviour or specific requests of the data subject, in certain specific cases.

 

WITH WHOM DOES THE FIRM SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

  • All data sharing is carried out within the limitations of the rules of professional conduct and of this document, which confirms compliance with the legal and regulatory rules in force.
  • The data is accessible to members of the ESPACE VOYAGES team and to any external collaborators working as subcontractors, who are themselves subject to the requirement to comply with the obligations and conditions set out herein.
  • ESPACE VOYAGES may share some of the data with its contractors to the extent strictly necessary for the proper performance and execution of the services requested, and this, inter alia, to the extent necessary for the operation of the computerised or non-computerised management system to which ESPACE VOYAGES has subscribed.

HOW LONG DOES ESPACE VOYAGES KEEP DATA?

ESPACE VOYAGES does not keep data beyond the legal period imposed on it for archiving, and at the most, for a period of 10 years necessary to meet various legal and contractual obligations (tax statute of limitations, professional liability, etc.). This period begins to run as soon as the execution of the order addressed to ESPACE VOYAGES, or the contract concluded with the latter, is completed.

DOES ESPACE VOYAGES TRANSFER YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

Transfers of data to a country outside the European Union are in principle only authorised to countries recognised by the European authorities as having an adequate level of protection equivalent to that provided by European legislation.

This is the case unless there is an express request from the data subject or it is absolutely necessary in order to execute and fulfil the obligations arising from the request made by the data subject to ESPACE VOYAGES.

In any event, any transfer of data outside the European Union will be covered by adequate measures aimed at ensuring a level of protection equivalent to that provided by European legislation, such as the Commission’s standard clauses or the informed consent of the data subject.

WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS CONCERNED BY THE USE OF THEIR PERSONAL DATA?

With the exception of any legal provisions in force in Belgium which do not allow it, or if professional secrecy precludes it, in relation to the processing of personal data by ESPACE VOYAGES, the rights and remedies are as follows:

  • right of access to the data concerned, at reasonable intervals, with portability of said data;
  • the right to receive, at reasonable intervals, a copy of the data being processed, unless it infringes the rights and freedoms of others;
  • the right to have the data processed rectified;
  • the right to object to the data being processed;
  • the right to restrict the processing of data;
  • the right to erasure of processed data;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (DPA),

rue de la Presse 35 in 1000 Brussels, www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be,

tel.: +32 (0)2 274.48.00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

Any such right may be exercised by sending an e-mail to privacy@espacevoyages.eu or by sending a letter by post to ESPACE VOYAGES SRL, Porte de Namur 20-22 in 1050 Brussels.

COOKIES POLICY

ESPACE VOYAGES uses “cookies” on its websites, i.e. a code in the form of a file that may be stored on other computers.

When you visit the ESPACE VOYAGES website, these cookies may be recognised. They help ESPACE VOYAGES to improve the website, facilitate navigation, offer targeted information and analyse the website’s audience.

The website indicates that consent may be given to all or some of the cookies.

AMENDMENTS

ESPACE VOYAGES may at any time, for various reasons, make corrections, additions or amendments to this privacy declaration.

The most up-to-date version may be consulted at any time on the ESPACE VOYAGES website.

ESPACE VOYAGES SRL PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA – APPLICATION OF THE GDPR

The limited liability company (SRL) ESPACE VOYAGES, Porte de Namur 20-22, 1050 Brussels, through each person exercising responsibility for those employed by the company, is concerned about the protection of personal data (hereinafter the data) and complies with the legal and regulatory provisions relating to the protection of personal data in force in Belgium and the European Union, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the GDPR).

ESPACE VOYAGES hereby informs you that any personal data processed by it shall be processed in accordance with this declaration of confidentiality policy for the protection of data, attesting to the application of all regulatory and legal provisions relating to the protection of personal data and the protection of privacy in force.

ESPACE VOYAGES ensures an adequate level of technical and organisational data security, with a view to preventing any data leakage, in particular loss, destruction, public disclosure, unauthorised access and any misuse.

ESPACE VOYAGES is liable for the processing of data by any given Agency, the person responsible being the employee in charge of the file at the Agency, the Data Controller being the business manager of SRL ESPACE VOYAGES.

If any data leakage is observed or suspected, ESPACE VOYAGES may be notified, inter alia, via the address privacy@espacevoyages.eu, so that it can be stopped and any problems relating to this issue can be resolved without delay.

In its constant concern to protect personal data, ESPACE VOYAGES remains at your disposal for any questions or comments on this subject.

TO WHOM IS THIS DECLARATION ADDRESSED?

This declaration is intended to protect the personal data of natural persons who come into contact with ESPACE VOYAGES, namely natural persons who:

  • browse the website;
  • submit information or requests for information relating to the services of ESPACE VOYAGES;
  • are customers and/or principals of ESPACE VOYAGES;
  • work for ESPACE VOYAGES or trade with it, its customers or its suppliers, including for any provision of services or delivery of goods;
  • are parties involved in the files and services managed by ESPACE VOYAGES;

DATA PROCESSED BY ESPACE VOYAGES: SOURCES, ORIGINS AND CONTENT

The data processed is collected by ESPACE VOYAGES via various channels: either directly given to the data subject within the framework of any request or in the provision of services, within the framework of the management of all files, or by external intervening parties, intervening parties having to intervene in the file of the party concerned.

Certain data may also be validly collected if it is already publicly disclosed or if it is made publicly accessible on public/social media, etc.

The following categories of data may be processed by ESPACE VOYAGES:

  • identification data: surname, first name, private address, e-mail address, telephone number, date and place of birth, nationality;
  • family or medical data: exclusively at the request of the data subject for the sole purpose of enabling the service requested from ESPACE VOYAGES to be carried out, or to be monitored by the latter.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES ESPACE VOYAGES PROCESS YOUR DATA?

ESPACE VOYAGES processes your data transparently, lawfully, fairly and proportionately, for the following legitimate purposes:

  • as part of the proper performance and execution of the service requested by the data subject;
  • as part of the fulfilment of ESPACE VOYAGES’ contractual or pre-contractual obligations for the proper performance of the services requested;
  • to draw up invoices and ensure payment;
  • to send all information relating to the business of ESPACE VOYAGES, including advertising information, newsletters, etc.

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING BY ESPACE VOYAGES

Depending on the purpose, ESPACE VOYAGES processes your data on the basis of:

  • the legal obligations incumbent upon it in the context of its activities;
  • its contractual obligations towards the data subject;
  • the legitimate interest of the data subject, such that the service requested by the latter can be carried out and executed in the best possible way;
  • the behaviour or specific requests of the data subject, in certain specific cases.

 

WITH WHOM DOES THE FIRM SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

  • All data sharing is carried out within the limitations of the rules of professional conduct and of this document, which confirms compliance with the legal and regulatory rules in force.
  • The data is accessible to members of the ESPACE VOYAGES team and to any external collaborators working as subcontractors, who are themselves subject to the requirement to comply with the obligations and conditions set out herein.
  • ESPACE VOYAGES may share some of the data with its contractors to the extent strictly necessary for the proper performance and execution of the services requested, and this, inter alia, to the extent necessary for the operation of the computerised or non-computerised management system to which ESPACE VOYAGES has subscribed.

HOW LONG DOES ESPACE VOYAGES KEEP DATA?

ESPACE VOYAGES does not keep data beyond the legal period imposed on it for archiving, and at the most, for a period of 10 years necessary to meet various legal and contractual obligations (tax statute of limitations, professional liability, etc.). This period begins to run as soon as the execution of the order addressed to ESPACE VOYAGES, or the contract concluded with the latter, is completed.

DOES ESPACE VOYAGES TRANSFER YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

Transfers of data to a country outside the European Union are in principle only authorised to countries recognised by the European authorities as having an adequate level of protection equivalent to that provided by European legislation.

This is the case unless there is an express request from the data subject or it is absolutely necessary in order to execute and fulfil the obligations arising from the request made by the data subject to ESPACE VOYAGES.

In any event, any transfer of data outside the European Union will be covered by adequate measures aimed at ensuring a level of protection equivalent to that provided by European legislation, such as the Commission’s standard clauses or the informed consent of the data subject.

WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS CONCERNED BY THE USE OF THEIR PERSONAL DATA?

With the exception of any legal provisions in force in Belgium which do not allow it, or if professional secrecy precludes it, in relation to the processing of personal data by ESPACE VOYAGES, the rights and remedies are as follows:

  • right of access to the data concerned, at reasonable intervals, with portability of said data;
  • the right to receive, at reasonable intervals, a copy of the data being processed, unless it infringes the rights and freedoms of others;
  • the right to have the data processed rectified;
  • the right to object to the data being processed;
  • the right to restrict the processing of data;
  • the right to erasure of processed data;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (DPA),

rue de la Presse 35 in 1000 Brussels, www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be,

tel.: +32 (0)2 274.48.00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

Any such right may be exercised by sending an e-mail to privacy@espacevoyages.eu or by sending a letter by post to ESPACE VOYAGES SRL, Porte de Namur 20-22 in 1050 Brussels.

COOKIES POLICY

ESPACE VOYAGES uses “cookies” on its websites, i.e. a code in the form of a file that may be stored on other computers.

When you visit the ESPACE VOYAGES website, these cookies may be recognised. They help ESPACE VOYAGES to improve the website, facilitate navigation, offer targeted information and analyse the website’s audience.

The website indicates that consent may be given to all or some of the cookies.

AMENDMENTS

ESPACE VOYAGES may at any time, for various reasons, make corrections, additions or amendments to this privacy declaration.

The most up-to-date version may be consulted at any time on the ESPACE VOYAGES website.